Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 20 April 2014 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | Blue Bird Aviation |
Registration: | 5Y-VVJ |
MSN: | 20133 |
First flight: | 1988-10-03 (25 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Guri'el Airstrip ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya |
Destination airport: | Guri'el Airstrip, Somalia |
Narrative:Shortly after landing, the Fokker 50 aircraft overran the runway at high speed, coming to a rest on rough terrain. The nose and main gears collapsed, and the left wing partially detached from the aircraft. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The three occupants, who were transporting a cargo a khat, were uninjured.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
Goobjoog News» Garowe Online
Photos

accident date:
20-04-2014type: Fokker 50
registration: 5Y-VVJ
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Guri'el Airstrip as the crow flies is 1252 km (783 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.