ASN Aircraft accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander P2-SBC Kikori Airport (KRI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 April 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Operator:Sunbird Aviation PNG
Registration: P2-SBC
MSN: 3010
First flight: 1983-12-07 (30 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:2324
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kikori Airport (KRI) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Kikori Airport (KRI/AYKK), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
A BN-2T Islander was engaged in transporting a total 627 kg of cargo, which included two drums of Jet A-1 fuel, from Port Moresby to Kikori, Papua New Guinea.
The flight to Kikori was uneventful. The pilot stated that he joined the Kikori circuit upwind for a left downwind and, after completing the pre-landing checks, set up for a landing on runway 30. The pilot reported that, after touchdown, he held the nose wheel off the ground. He stated that the initial landing and roll-through on the steel matting surface were normal. When applying brakes, the aircraft veered left and ran off the runway. The aircraft subsequently impacted an embankment beyond the left side of the runway, approximately 70 metres from the runway end. The nose of the aircraft was crushed and the nose landing gear partially collapsed rearwards during the impact with the embankment. Two of the left propeller blades were bent.

Based on the differences between the pilot’s statements and the statement by the witness, the AIC was unable to ascertain the exact touchdown point.

Prior to the accident flight, the aircraft had undergone a 100-hourly maintenance check at Port Moresby performed by the operator’s maintenance provider. The AIC was informed that during this check the brake pads had been changed and the brake system had been bled and refilled with hydraulic fluid. The AIC's on-site investigation of the brake system did not reveal any defects in the system, however, the aircraft had been moved after the accident by the operator's personnel and the AIC was unable to determine to what extent the condition of the aircraft and its systems had changed in the time between the accident and the AIC's arrival at Kikori.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: AIC 14-1001
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport to Kikori Airport as the crow flies is 395 km (247 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org