ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 UR-ABAB Kramatorsk Airport (KRQ)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:private
Registration: UR-ABAB
MSN: 1G108-17
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kramatorsk Airport (KRQ) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Separatist fired shells at the Kramatorsk Airport (KRQ), Ukraine. In the attack one Mi-8 helicopter and an Antonov 2 airplane were destroyed.
It is unclear if the An-2 suffered a direct hit or if it was struck by burning debris from the Mi-8.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Segodnya.ua
» Photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org