ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5N-BPT Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Aerocontractors Company of Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BPT
MSN: 4078
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:19862
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 belonging to Aerocontractors Nigeria was parked on the ramp at Lagos' Murtala Muhammed Airport, Nigeria. As passengers were boarding the aircraft, a baggage loader vehicle rammed through the pressurized area of the lower fuselage
section of the cargo compartment on the port side of the aircraft, damaging its skin, stringers and the baggage loader vehicle.
The vehicle stopped at a distance of about 110 ft from the incident aircraft. The personnel who drove the baggage loader sustained
serious injuries from the impact resulting in the loss of consciousness.

Probable Cause:

Causal Factor:
The NAHCO personnel who operated the baggage loader vehicle was neither employed to operate the vehicle, nor was he authorized to do so.