ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N718MV Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Operator:Capital City Jet Center
Registration: N718MV
MSN: 525C-0041
First flight: 2011
Total airframe hrs:740
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH (LCK/KLCK), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525C, N718MV, was substantially damaged during an engine start at Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK), Ohio. The two crewmembers and two passengers were not injured. At the time of the accident the airplane was preparing to depart LCK for a flight to Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, Ohio.
The airplane was parked on the ramp and oriented on a heading of about 325 degrees with the main cabin door shut and the right engine operating. The flight crew had initiated a start sequence on the left engine when witnesses outside the airplane notified them of a fire in the left engine. The flight crew then shut down both engines, closed the left firewall shutoff, activated the fire bottle, and all four occupants evacuated through the main cabin door. The fire continued to burn and was extinguished by aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) crews. The fire resulted in substantial damage to empennage and the left engine pylon, and the rear of the left engine cowling was mostly consumed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to attempt an engine start in conditions that exceeded the engine's maximum allowable ground start crosswind component limitation.
"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: CEN14LA239
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-525C-Citation-CJ4-N718MV
accident date: 09-05-2014
type: Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
registration: N718MV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus-Rickenbacker International Airport, OH to Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH as the crow flies is 20 km (13 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org