ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 EP-ASZ Zahedan Airport (ZAH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ASZ
MSN: 11421
First flight: 1992-10-06 (21 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zahedan Airport (ZAH) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Destination airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH), Iran
Flightnumber: 853
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger plane, operated by Iran Aseman Airlines, was damaged in a landing accident at Zahedan Airport (ZAH), Iran.
The airplane operated flight 853 from Mashhad Airport (MHD). The left hand main undercarriage failed to extend prior to landing.
A forced landing was carried out on runway 35. The airplane swerved to the left and came to rest 1450 meters (4760 feet) past the runway 35 threshold and 23 meters (75 feet) to the left of the centreline.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» IRNA
» Onderzoeksraad voor Veiligheid

Follow-up / safety actions

EASA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

photo of Fokker-100-EP-ASZ
accident date: 10-05-2014
type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-ASZ
photo of Fokker-100-EP-ASZ
accident date: 10-05-2014
type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-ASZ
photo of Fokker-100-EP-ASZ
accident date: 10-05-2014
type: Fokker 100
registration: EP-ASZ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Zahedan Airport as the crow flies is 756 km (472 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org