Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 12 May 2014 |
Type: |  Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II |
Operator: | Kenya Air Force - KAF |
Registration: | KAF124 |
MSN: | 0095 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | El Wak ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | El Wak Airfield (HKEW), Kenya |
Destination airport: | Garissa Airport (GAS/HKGA), Kenya |
Narrative:One person was killed when a Harbin Yunshuji Y-12-II transport plane crashed at El Wak, Kenya. The airplane operated on a flight from Mandera to Nairobi with stops at El Wak and Garissa.
Preliminary information suggests that one pilot was killed and the remaining eleven occupants were inured.
Sources:
»
Standard Digital»
Somali Current
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Wak Airfield to Garissa Airport as the crow flies is 390 km (243 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.