ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74TK-300 RDPL-34020 Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74TK-300
Operator:Laos Government
Registration: RDPL-34020
MSN: 36547098982
First flight: 2009-09-17 (4 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH) (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH/VLXK), Laos
Narrative:
An Antonov An-74 of the Laos Government was involved in an accident near Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH), Laos. Three of the seventeen occupants initially survived, but two later succumbed to their injuries.
Among those killed were the Minister of Defense of Laos, Douangchay Phichit, Minister of Public Security Thongbanh Sengaphone, and the governor of Vientiane.

Sources:
» NY Times
» Sanook News
» Lao News Agency
» Bangkok Post
» China Central Television

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Xieng Khouang Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-72 / 74

  • 169+ built
  • 13th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org