ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 N203BG Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Operator:Barber Aviation
Registration: N203BG
MSN: 525-0378
First flight: 2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (KMWK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Cessna CitationJet struck birds on departure from Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC and returned to land. According to the FAA, the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org