ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UR-MMK Donetsk Airport (DOK)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Constanta
Registration: UR-MMK
MSN: 9521540
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Donetsk Airport (DOK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged during the battle of Donetsk Airport between separatists and National Guard of Ukraine. The airplane burnt out.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» russianplanes.net
» Photo of UR-MMK wreckge

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40-UR-MMK
accident date: 26-05-2014
type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: UR-MMK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org