ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air LV-CNT Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 May 2014
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Kowzef S.A.
Registration: LV-CNT
MSN: BB-1367
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:4616
Cycles:4490
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SW off Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport (   Uruguay)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina
Destination airport:Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport (SUCM), Uruguay
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air crashed on a sand bar in the Río de la Plata, 10 km southwest of the destination Carmelo, Uruguay. Five occupants died.
The aircraft departed San Fernando, Argentina, at 12:22 on a short VFR flight to Carmelo Airport, Uruguay. The pilot first carried out an approach to runway 35 to observe the conditions. After going around, he decided to perform another approach with the intention to land. Visibility was poor, so the landing would only be carried if the pilot found a clear area.
The aircraft was performing a left hand descending circuit when it impacted a mud flat in the waters of the Rio de la Plata.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
Loss of situational awareness due to poor hazard perception and risk assessment, leading to an impact on the ground without loss of control (CFIT) and the combination of the following factors:
- Failure to make a decision not to return to the aerodrome of departure or to the alternative, in the presence of adverse weather conditions at the destination aerodrome.
- Failure to make a decision by intentionally continuing an approach (VFR) to the destination aerodrome, whose meteorological conditions were marginal (IMC), not respecting minimum operating altitudes, nor the meteorological minimums for aerodromes.
- Deficient evaluation of risk analysis of the situation, decision making and probably degradation of piloting skills, due to a combination of physiological and psychological factors.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIA Uruguay
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: No. 563
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» La Nacion
» El Pais

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Fernando Airport, BA to Carmelo/Zagarzazú International Airport as the crow flies is 59 km (37 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org