ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74T-200 15-2254 Yazd Airport (AZD)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 27 May 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74T-200
Operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2254
MSN: 365470991040
First flight: 1997
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yazd Airport (AZD) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yazd Airport (AZD/OIYY), Iran
Narrative:
The plane caught fire during an emergency landing while on a training flight. There were no personal injuries, but the plane sustained substantial fire damage. The fairly intact fuselage has been used during airport emergency drills since.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» iran.ru
» yazdrasa.ir (emergency drill photos)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org