ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL) N299SK Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-140 (ERJ-135KL)
Operated by:Chautauqua Airlines
On behalf of:AmericanConnection
Registration: N299SK
MSN: 145532
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:31099
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA5325
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-140, N299SK, sustained substantial damage from a bird strike during approach to runway 10 at the Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC). There were no injuries to the occupants. The airplane sustained damage to the windshield, skins, frame and internal supports in the area near the first officer's windshield.
The flight originated from the Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), about 14:12.
The pilot reported that the airplane was about 10 miles southwest of Traverse City and was set up for the visual approach to runway 10. While descending through 3,500 to 3,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) the airplane struck a bird which impacted just below the first officer's windshield. The pilot reported that the bird had punctured a hole just below the windshield and through the wall above and left of the first officer's feet. The pilot informed air traffic control of the bird strike. The airplane landed safely and continued normally to the gate.

Examination of the airplane revealed bird remains in the area of the damage near the first officer's windshield. The bird remains were later identified as those from a Common Loon.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a bird during the descent to land, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 201 days (7 months)
Accident number: CEN14LA262
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Traverse City Airport, MI as the crow flies is 358 km (223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org