ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air registration unknown Bruzual, Apure
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE of Bruzual, Apure (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground. However, the photo of the burned out wreck suggests it was destroyed on the ground.
Likely this was the aircraft that was stolen in Mexico on May 25, 2014. The aircraft had been acquired by a businessman at a Mexican government auction a few months earlier. It was parked at an airstrip in Atlixco, Puebla, Mexico when it was stolen. A Colombian pilot was reported to have been involved in the theft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Vice News
» El Universal 3-8-2014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org