ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A C-FFFS Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs.2A
Operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FFFS
MSN: 1663
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Flightnumber:WSG806
Narrative:
A Wasaya Airways HS-748 had landed at Pickle Lake, Canada. Prior to coming to a complete stop in front of the operator's hangar, the aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed. The crew reported hearing a landing gear warning horn; however no landing gear selection had been made. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its engines and propellers.
On October 16, 2013 the same aircraft experienced a similar nose landing gear collapse in Kenora.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB Report A14C0072

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON to Pickle Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1259 km (787 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org