ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N120SC Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN (2A0)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N120SC
MSN: AT-067
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:25903
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN (2A0) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN, United States of America
Narrative:
Approximately five miles from the destination airport, the pilot conducted the before landing checklist and thought he had extended the landing gear. He continued the landing approach, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause:

The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 147 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA14CA276
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laredo International Airport, TX to Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1623 km (1014 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org