Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 8 June 2014 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Aeroklub Warminsko-Mazurski |
Registration: | SP-FDZ |
MSN: | 1G74-73 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD), Poland |
Destination airport: | Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD), Poland |
Narrative:An Antonov 2T biplane was damaged when it impacted trees while on approach to Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport, Poland.
The airplane had dropped skydivers and was approaching the airfield when it crashed into a forest, 200 meters before the runway threshold. The two pilots were injured.
Probable Cause:
The circumstances conducive to the occurrence of events (translated from Polish):
1. Lack of monitoring of the fuel tanks by the commander.
2. The lack of crew coordination (CRM).
3. Lack of a distinguished reaction from the crew when the lights illuminated showing a lack of fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 117 days (4 months) | Accident number: | 805/14 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
wm.pl
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.