ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD 76777 Lugansk Airport (VSG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 76777
MSN: 0083482490
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 5,5 km E of Lugansk Airport (VSG) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melitopol Air Base (UKDM), Ukraine
Destination airport:Lugansk Airport (VSG/UKCW), Ukraine
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 transport plane of the Ukraine Air Force crashed near Lugansk, Ukraine after being hit by one shoulder-fired 9K38 "Igla" missile. It was subsequently hit by machine gun fire and all nine crew members and 40 soldiers died.
The airplane carried troops from the 25th airborne brigade and a BMD-2 airborne infantry fighting vehicle.

Sources:
» Reuters
» Ukraine Ministry of Defence
» AeroVokzal
» Wing.com.ua

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76MD-76777
accident date: 14-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-76MD
registration: 76777
photo of Ilyushin-Il-76MD-UR-76777
accident date: 14-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-76MD
registration: UR-76777

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melitopol Air Base to Lugansk Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 80th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org