Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N208SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320502

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N208SM
MSN: 208B0749
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:18403 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a road lined with refrigeration trailers located on a tidal beach at Egegik, Alaska. He said that during the takeoff roll he noticed a red buoy located in his departure path. He reduced the throttle and attempted to maneuver around the buoy striking the right wing on a refrigeration trailer. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of situational awareness during the takeoff roll resulting in a collision with a refrigeration trailer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 29 May 2007