ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-324ET AP-BGN Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:22:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-324ET
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGN
MSN: 676
First flight: 1993-04-29 (21 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 178
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 190
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK756
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-324, registered AP-BGN, and operated by Pakistan International Airlines, was hit by ground fire while on approach to Peshawar Airport (PEW) in Pakistan. Two cabin crew members and a female passenger were hit by bullets. The passenger died of her injuries.

The airplane operated on flight PK756 from Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. It was on approach to Peshawar when it was hit by at least fifteen bullets.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Normal landing

Sources:
» History of PIA forum
» Dawn

METAR Weather report:
18:00 UTC / 23:00 local time:
OPPS 241800Z 00000KT 4000 HZ SKC 32/16 Q995.6
Winds: calm; Visibility: 4000 m; Haze, clear skies; Temperature: 32°C; Dew point: 16°C

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport to Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport as the crow flies is 2579 km (1612 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org