ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A200 Super King Air 9Q-CAJ Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A200 Super King Air
Operator:Air Tropiques
On behalf of:United Nations - UN
Registration: 9Q-CAJ
MSN: BD-5
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:18159
Cycles:25656
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber:UNO840
Narrative:
The Beech A200 operated on behalf of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO). Flight UNO 840 from Bunia was about 5 nm on final for runway 36 at Goma Airport when the flight crew selected the undercarriage down. The gear extension lights were indicating red instead of green to confirm the actual extension. The pilot then executed a go-around and climbed to FL100, then FL 120 to enter a holding circuit.
Attempts were made to deploy the undercarriage by following the emergency checklist procedure, but these attempts failed.
The pilot decided to divert to Kavumu airport in Bukavu in order to carry out a belly landing on the east clearance strip of grassy runway 17. The crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft through the rear door.

Probable Cause:

The probable causes of this accident are a combination of two essential factors:
1. Hardware factor: the refusal to extend the landing gears in electric mode following the malfunction of the fuse that prevented current from being conducted to the gear controls ;
2. Human factor: the lack of familiarity of the crew with the emergency described in the operator's and manufacturer's manual, lack of emergency simulation exercises for the proficiency check in accordance with the regulations in force RACD 08 paragraph 8.4.1.13 (point a)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BPEA DR Congo
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 82 days (3 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bunia Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org