ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N845AS Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operator:ExpressJet Airlines
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N845AS
MSN: 7324
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL5246
Narrative:
Delta Connection flight DL5246 suffered a wingtip strike on landing on runway 27L at Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, Georgia, USA.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» N845AS stripped off parts at Dodson International Parts

METAR Weather report:
17:52 UTC / 13:52 local time:
KATL 161752Z 32010G15KT 10SM FEW055 SCT250 27/13 A2994 RMK AO2 SLP129 T02670128 10267 20183 58004

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 729 km (456 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ100

  • 1054+ built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org