ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER 5A-LAL Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER
Operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAL
MSN: 15256
First flight: 2010
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. A Libyan Airlines CRJ 900 was struck by RPG fire and burst into flames.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Twitter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ900

  • 444+ built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org