ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212 S2-AFN Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212
Operator:United Airways
Registration: S2-AFN
MSN: 379
First flight: 1993-11-08 (20 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:4H501
Narrative:
A United Airways ATR-72-212, S2-AFN, was damaged in a landing accident at Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB), Bangladesh. The airplane had arrived from Dhaka as United Airways' flight 501. After landing the nose gear collapsed, causing severe damage to the forward fuselage of the airplane.
The airplane was removed from the runway after 22 hours.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Daily Star

Photos

photo of ATR-72-212-S2-AFN
accident date: 20-07-2014
type: ATR 72-212
registration: S2-AFN
photo of ATR-72-212-
accident date: 20-07-2014
type: ATR 72-212
registration:

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport to Cox's Bazar Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org