ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules MM62190 Herat Airport (HEA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130J Super Hercules
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62190
MSN: 5530
First flight: 2003
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Herat Airport (HEA) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR), Afghanistan
Narrative:
An Italian Air Force C-130J transport plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Herat, Afghanistan.
The airplane operated on a supply mission for Italian troops in the Herat area. It apparently touched down heavily causing the right hand main undercarriage to be pushed into the wheel bay. The C-130 swerved off the runway and came to rest with the right hand wing tip on the ground.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» C-130.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport to Herat Airport as the crow flies is 1314 km (821 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org