Last updated: 15 January 2021
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76T
Operator:Unknown
Registration: 5A-DNJ
C/n / msn: 0013430869
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. Two Ilyushin 76 transport planes were struck by RPG fire and were consumed by fire.
One IL-76 was reportedly already unserviceable, the other was parked close to another IL-76 (5A-DNG) that went up in flames on July 16, 2014.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Fighting for the spoils of Libya's revolution (BBC, 28-1-2015)

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76T-5A-DNJ
accident date: 27-07-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-76T
registration: 5A-DNJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share