ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER N943LR San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER
Operator:Mesa Airlines
On behalf of:US Airways
Registration: N943LR
MSN: 15068
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:12283
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Flightnumber:US2763
Narrative:
A CRJ-900ER airplane, N943LR, collided with a tug during pushback from the gate at San Antonio International Airport, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure and internal damage to nose landing gear. The four flight crewmembers and passengers on-board were not injured.
The first officer reported the tug driver did not have an operable headset and the pushback was initiated using hand signals. The airplane was positioned on the ramp at a 90-degree angle to the gate. The tug driver stated after turning the airplane onto the taxiway he "reversed back," pulling the airplane forward. The tug stopped perpendicular to the left nose of the airplane, but the airplane continued to roll forward while still attached to the tow bar. The airplane rolled into the tug impacting the left side of the fuselage. Examination revealed the tow bar shear pin had failed, but the investigation could not determine if the shear pin failed prior to or during the pushback process.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the tow bar shear pin, which resulted in the tug operator’s loss of control of the airplane during pushback operations. Contributing to the accident was the tug operator’s inability to communicate to the flight crew to apply the airplane’s brakes."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: CEN14LA430
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio International Airport, TX to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 1346 km (841 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org