Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 23 August 2014 |
Time: | 13:48 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Doren Air Congo |
Registration: | 9Q-CXB |
MSN: | 820925 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5875 |
Cycles: | 7679 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mulume Munene ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kama, Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Doren Air Congo Let L-410 turboprop aircraft crashed in a wooded area in mountainous terrain during a flight between Bukavu and Kama in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The airplane departed Bukavu at 13:42 hours carrying a crew of two, two passengers and nearly 1,300 kg of goods. The cruising altitude was FL105. Last radio contact was at 13:48.
The burnt wreckage was located on August 25 at Mulume Munene, 30 km south-southwest of Kavumu Airport.
Probable Cause:
The Causes:
Despite the loss of flight data due to the thermal influence of the high temperature on the flight data recorder tape following the fire; the probable cause of this accident was the loss of an engine in very dangerous high terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BPEA DR Congo  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 104 days (3 months) | Accident number: | BPEA/ACCID/04/20144 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
»
Radio Okapi 24-8-2014»
Radio Okapi 25-8-2014
Photos

accident date:
23-08-2014type: Let L-410UVP
registration: D-COXC
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport to Kama as the crow flies is 230 km (144 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.