Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Friday 29 August 2014 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | N70AJ |
MSN: | BB-206 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ibans, Mosquitia ( Honduras)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N70AJ, sustained substantial damage on landing in a field near Ibans, Honduras. The nose gear collapsed, causing both propellers to strike the ground.
The plane was found by members of the Fuerza de Seguridad Interinstitucional Nacional (FUSINA) with no trace of the occupants. The plane was suspected to have been used in illegal transport of drugs. On board fifteen 20-litre cans of fuel were found.
Sources:
»
radiohrn.hn
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.