Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 30 August 2014 |
Time: | 02:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BK |
Operator: | Ukraine Air Alliance |
Registration: | UR-DWF |
C/n / msn: | 8345802 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) S of Tamanrasset Airport (TMR) ( Algeria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tamanrasset Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria |
Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
Flightnumber: | UKL4012 |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BK transport plane, registered UR-DWF, was destroyed in an accident near Tamanrasset Airport (TMR), Algeria. All seven crew members sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane departed Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK), United Kingdom on August 29 as flight UKL4012, carrying oil equipment to Malabo (SSG), Equatorial Guinea. Technical stops included Ghardaïa (GHA), Tamanrasset and Bamako, Mali.
The An-12 crashed in a mountainous area south of Tamanrasset Airport, three minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
»
El Watan
METAR Weather report:
01:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
DAAT 300130Z 04005KT CAVOK 25/05 Q1017Wind from 040 degrees at 5 knots; no cloud below 5,000 ft and visibility of 10+ km; Temperature: 25°C, dew point: 5°C, pressure 1017 mb
02:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
DAAT 300200Z 03006KT CAVOK 25/05 Q1017Wind from 030 degrees at 6 knots; no cloud below 5,000 ft and visibility of 10+ km; Temperature: 25°C, dew point: 5°C, pressure 1017 mb
Photos

accident date:
30-08-2014type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-DWF

accident date:
registration: UR-DWF

accident date:
registration: UR-DWF

accident date:
registration: UR-DWF
Video, social media
Aircraft history
JUL 1968 |
53 red |
Soviet Air Force |
|
|
Ukraine Air Force |
|
12 NOV 2003 |
LZ-MNK |
Scorpion Air |
registered
|
MAY 2007 |
UR-DWF |
Aero Charter |
delivered
|
SEP 2010 |
UR-DWF |
Meridian |
first noted operating for Meridian
|
09 FEB 2012 |
UR-DWF |
Meridian |
struck the tailplane of a parked aircraft while taxiing at Birmingham Airport
|
MAY 2012 |
UR-DWF |
Ukraine Air Alliance |
first noted operating for Ukraine Air Alliance |
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tamanrasset Airport to Bamako Airport as the crow flies is 1809 km (1131 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.