ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-145XR N16147 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145XR
Operated by:ExpressJet Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N16147
MSN: 145749
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:4528
Narrative:
United Express flight 4528, an Embraer EMB-145XR, was struck by a United Airlines baggage tractor while taxiing to the gate at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA. There were no injuries to the 37 passengers and crew members onboard the airplane and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right leading edge. The tractor driver received minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The tractor driver's failure to give way to the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Accident number: DCA14CA170
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 737 km (461 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org