Accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N906GD,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N906GD
MSN: 3008
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:15926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ceiba-Jose Aponte de la Torre Airport -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV)
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-26, N906GD, collided with a ditch after the pilot reported that he lost consciousness while taxiing at Ceiba-Jose Aponte de la Torre Airport (TJRV), Puerto Rico. The pilot received minor injuries and the six passengers were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that prior to the flight, it was extremely hot that day and he did not eat breakfast. While taxiing to the runway, he felt dizzy, lost consciousness, and subsequently the airplane veered off the taxiway and came to rest in a ditch. When the pilot woke up the engines were still running and the passengers were asking the pilot "what should they do." The pilot shut down the engines and instructed the passengers to open the rear door and exit through the rear of the airplane. The passengers exited though the rear doors and gathered on the taxiway behind the airplane. The pilot exited the airplane, verified that there were no injuries, and called for emergency services.

Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose gear firewall.

Weather information from the date of the accident shows a temperature of 28.3°C with a heat index of 32.7°C at 09:53 local time.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s loss of consciousness during taxi for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2017 N906GD Air Flamenco 0 Culebra Airport (CPX) sub

Location