Accident Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) N572RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320434

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Owner/operator:Delta Connection
Registration: N572RP
MSN: 14500828
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:22975 hours
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Jordanian Airlines flight 261, an Airbus A340, registration JY-AID, struck the vertical stabilizer of Chautauqua flight 6087, an ERJ-145, N572RP at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.
The A340 was taxiing northwest bound on taxiway A and the ERJ-145 was stationary on taxiway Q. The ERJ-145 sustained substantial damage and the A340 sustained minor damage. There were no injuries to the 180 passengers and crewmembers onboard the Airbus or the 48 passengers and crewmembers on board Chautauqua Airlines flight 6087.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A340 captain's failure to maintain adequate clearance between his wing and the tail of the EMB-145."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15FA004A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location