Accident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N67171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320422

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2014
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N67171
MSN: 30839/959
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:45727 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-170 had been pushed back from gate G4 and positioned facing northwest on taxiway B with its parking brake set. A Boeing 757-232 (WL) operated by Delta Airlines was taxiing along taxiway A and the captain reported that he observed the ERJ-170 and ground personnel, however, it was difficult to judge the distance so he offset his taxi to the left to "be on the safe side". He reported the presence of the wing walker gave him "a false sense of security." The wing walker reported he signaled with his lighted
wands for the B757 to stop but it was too late and the airplanes collided. The left wing spar of the ERJ-170 was fractured, resulting in substantial damage, and the B757 experienced minor damage to its right wing leading edge slat. In the vicinity of the collision, taxiway B has a distinct bend which brings it closer to taxiway A. Weather at the time of the event was reported as night visual conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The B757 Captain's failure to maintain a safe clearance between his wing and the wingtip of the ERJ-170. Contributing to the accident was the positioning of the ERJ-170 by the Compass ground personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA012B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location