ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR) N622CZ Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 October 2014
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR)
Operated by:Compass Airlines
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N622CZ
MSN: 17000219
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL5796
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-170 had been pushed back from gate G4 and positioned facing northwest on taxiway B with its parking brake set. A Boeing 757-232 (WL) operated by Delta Airlines was taxiing along taxiway A and the captain reported that he observed the ERJ-170 and ground personnel, however, it was difficult to judge the distance so he offset his taxi to the left to "be on the safe side". He reported the presence of the wing walker gave him "a false sense of security." The wing walker reported he signaled with his lighted
wands for the B757 to stop but it was too late and the airplanes collided. The left wing spar of the ERJ-170 was fractured, resulting in substantial damage, and the B757 experienced minor damage to its right wing leading edge slat. In the vicinity of the collision, taxiway B has a distinct bend which brings it closer to taxiway A. Weather at the time of the event was reported as night visual conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The B757 Captain's failure to maintain a safe clearance between his wing and the wingtip of the ERJ-170. Contributing to the accident was the positioning of the ERJ-170 by the Compass ground personnel."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: DCA15CA012A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-175LR-N622CZ
accident date: 22-10-2014
type: Embraer ERJ-175LR
registration: N622CZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Louisville International Airport, KY as the crow flies is 964 km (603 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org