ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N52SZ Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Gilleland Aviation
Registration: N52SZ
MSN: BB-1686
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:6314
Cycles:7257
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 King Air was destroyed when it impacted an airport building at Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) during takeoff. A fire erupted. The pilot and three persons inside the building died in the accident.
The airplane was cleared for takeoff on runway 01R. During takeoff the pilot radioed "we lost the left engine". After that the airplane impacted buildings located about 1775 feet (540 m) left of the runway 01R centreline.
Witnesses said the airplane's left engine struck the building first just below the roof line, followed by the outboard section of the left wing. When the wing impacted the building it separated and the airplane rolled to about 70 degrees bank angle. The nose of the airplane struck the roof of the building and the airplane slid for about 20-30 feet before the tail section came over the top of the airplane followed by a large explosion. A post impact fire ensued.

The airplane was recently purchased by Beechcraft Corp. And sold to Gilleland Aviation. It arrived at Wichita on September 16 for a 'Phase 1-4 inspection' according to sale records. Both PT-6 engines had undergone a hot section inspection and a new propeller was installed on the right hand engine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the airplane after a reduction in left engine power and his application of inappropriate rudder input. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the emergency procedures for an engine failure during takeoff. Also contributing to the accident was the left engine power reduction for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and thermal damage precluded a complete examination."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: CEN15FA034
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
14:53 UTC / 09:43 local time:
KICT 301453Z 35016KT 10SM FEW150 15/03 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP197 T01500033 53024
Wind 350 degrees at 16 knots; Visibility: 10+ miles; few clouds at 15000 feet AGL; Temperature: 15°C; Dew point: 3°C

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-N52SZ
accident date: 30-10-2014
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: N52SZ
accident date: 30-10-2014
registration: N52SZ
accident date: 30-10-2014
registration: N52SZ
accident date: 30-10-2014
registration: N52SZ
N52SZ

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
22 DEC 1999 N52SZ Sheetz Aviation Inc delivered
02 OCT 2014 N52SZ Beechcraft Corp bought

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org