ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron N82D Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 1 November 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron
Operator:private
Registration: N82D
MSN: 14130
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH-114 Heron four engined aircraft made an emergency landing at Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) in Bolivia following the in flight separation of the no. 3 prop. The prop struck engine no. 4, causing substantial damage to that engine.
The airplane reportedly operated on a ferry flight to a new owner. It had received maintenance at Opa-locka, Florida before it departed from Miami, Florida on October 21 to Providenciales International Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» AviacionBoliviana.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org