ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGBF Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operated by:Jazz Aviation
On behalf of:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GGBF
MSN: 4433
First flight: 2013
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Destination airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU), Canada
Flightnumber:AC8481
Narrative:
Air Canada Express flight 8481 departed from Calgary International Airport at 19:47 on a scheduled flight to Grande Prairie Airport.
During takeoff, as the DHC-8-402 aircraft approached rotation speed (Vr), there was a noticeable vibration that ended once the aircraft was airborne. Once the landing gear was retracted and the aircraft was established in the climb, the flight crew discussed the vibration. The cabin crew informed the pilots that a tire had blown.
Company maintenance and operations crews at its dispatch centre were contacted. Because of strong crosswinds, returning to Calgary was not an option, and a decision was made to land at Edmonton International Airport and to switch aircraft owing to the ruptured tire. Maintenance personnel recommended that a hard landing be avoided.
Air traffic control arranged for the aircraft to level at 13000 feet above sea level. The cabin crew confirmed that the number 3 tire had blown and revealed that something had struck the aft fuselage.
Throughout the approach phase of the landing sequence, the landing gear control panel indicated that the landing gear was down and locked. The aircraft touched down very lightly on runway 02 at Edmonton. As the wheels spun up, a pronounced vibration shook the aircraft 2.4 seconds after initial touchdown; while the nose wheel of the aircraft was still airborne, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right-side propeller blades struck the runway, and all were sheared on contact. One large section of a propeller blade penetrated the aircraft cabin next to passenger row 7. At the same time as the propeller contact, the nose landing gear came down hard and its tires ruptured. The aircraft slid slightly to the right and came to a stop off the right edge of the runway, approximately 3200 feet past the touchdown point.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The number 3 tire ruptured on takeoff, most likely as a result of impact with a hard object.
2. During landing, the failed number 3 tire was spun by contact with the ground and was maintained at a rotational speed that was the same as or very close to one of the natural frequencies of the main landing gear. This caused the lock links to trigger the proximity sensor electronic unit to de-energize the solenoid sequence valve, thereby relieving system pressure from the extend port of the unlock actuator.
3. The excessive vibration caused the lock links to overcome the force from the downlock springs and unlock the stabilizer brace as a result of gear dynamics, which led to collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: A14W0177
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

METAR Weather report:
03:13 UTC / 20:13 local time:
CYEG 070313Z 29004KT 270V340 15SM FEW010 BKN058 OVC110 05/03 A2961 RMK SF1SC5AS3 SF TR SLP049

Photos

photo of DHC-8-402Q-Dash-8-C-GGBF
accident date: 06-11-2014
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
registration: C-GGBF
accident date: 06-11-2014
registration: C-GGBF
accident date: 06-11-2014
registration: C-GGBF
accident date: 06-11-2014
registration: C-GGBF

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calgary International Airport, AB to Grande Prairie Airport, AB as the crow flies is 552 km (345 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org