ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-86J (WL) VT-SGK Surat Gujarat Airport (STV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SGK
MSN: 33019/1502
First flight: 2004-05-02 (10 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber:SG622
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG622 from Surat to Delhi, India sustained substantial damage after hitting a buffalo on takeoff.
A runway inspection had been accomplished about 12:46 UTC, just prior to the arrival of the aircraft from Delhi. No issues were noted.
For the flight back to Delhi, the pilot requested a runway 04 departure. The aircraft was given taxi clearance via taxiway A. The visibility reported at the time of departure was 6 km with calm winds. Temperature and dew point were 29°C and 15°C respectively.
After entering the runway, aircraft backtracked, lined up on runway 04 and reported ready for take-off at 13:35 UTC. Immediately the aircraft was cleared for take-off. During take-off roll at a speed of about 78 knots, the pilot saw something moving towards the aircraft in his peripheral vision. It was otherwise pitch dark and nothing was visible beyond the nose lighting of the aircraft.
Thereafter the flight crew heard a bang and it felt as if the aircraft had gone over a bump. The pilot immediately called for a rejected takeoff. The flight crew reported that they had hit a dog on the runway and that they were returning to the apron.
During a subsequent walk around inspection the pilot in command observed that the engine cowl was badly damaged and there were holes on the sides of engine. It was decided to disembark all passengers.
The fire station in the mean time called ATC to confirm whether there was a problem with SpiceJet aircraft and asked for permission to enter runway. ATC instructed fire personnel not to enter runway. ATC stated that all operations were normal and that the aircraft had hit an animal.
A CNS operational jeep then requested ATC to cross the runway, which was granted. The jeep driver then reported to the Tower controller that there were two buffalos on the runway. One was dead and the other was roaming on the runway. The runway was immediately closed for operations. After removal of the dead buffalo and inspection of the runway it was declared operational again.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of the accident:
The accident was caused as the aircraft during its initial take-off roll hit an animal (buffalo) standing on the runway, resulting in damage to its engine.
The animal entered the operational area and the runway because of several breaches in the boundary wall.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff

Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB India issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surat Gujarat Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 932 km (583 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org