ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Y0 YA-PIE Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 7 November 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Y0
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-PIE
MSN: 26086/2475
First flight: 1993-05-10 (21 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Flightnumber:FG252
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 operated by Ariana Afghan Airlines as flight 252 from Herat to Kabul suffered a right hand main landing gear failure on landing. The airplane came to rest with the no. 2 engine on the runway. All aboard were evacuated on the runway.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-4Y0-YA-PIE
accident date: 07-11-2014
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: YA-PIE
accident date: 07-11-2014
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: YA-PIE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Herat Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (399 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org