ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner VQ-THL Providenciales International Airport (PLS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 7 December 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Operator:interCaribbean Airways
Registration: VQ-THL
MSN: U-164
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Providenciales International Airport (PLS) (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV), Turks and Caicos Islands
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Providenciales Airport for the short flight to Grand Turk. On selecting the landing gear down during final approach, the crew noted an 'unsafe' indication for the nose leg. Recycling the gear effected no change in the condition, so the co-pilot called ATC to advise them of the situation and to request permission for the aircraft to over-fly the airfield at 500 ft. This allowed ATC personnel in the tower to confirm that the nose landing gear had not extended. The captain then flew the aircraft in a holding pattern overhead the airfield while he considered his options. He decided to return to Providenciales as he considered that the airport there was better equipped for emergencies and it was also the maintenance base for the aircraft.
After contacting the airfield the captain entered a hold approximately 15 nm away while he attempted to extend the landing gear manually in accordance with the Emergency Checklist. This once again resulted in the main landing gear extending, but the nose leg remained in the up position.

The captain then called his company’s Flight Operations department who sought advice from the maintenance team. They suggested conducting a 'touch and go' on the main wheels in an attempt to shake the nose leg into the down position. The captain performed this manoeuvre but to no avail. Considering he had explored all the available options, he then took the aircraft back into a holding pattern while he briefed the co-pilot and passengers for an emergency landing. The captain declared an emergency and advised the tower of his intentions. The aircraft landed on its main landing gear and, as the speed decayed, the nose lowered to the runway surface, causing abrasion damage to the underside of the nose cone and nose gear doors. The propeller tips also contacted the runway. The aircraft was met by airfield Fire Service vehicles but there was no fire and the occupants vacated the aircraft without injury.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 214 days (7 months)
Accident number: EW/G2014/12/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Providenciales International Airport to Grand Turk Island Airport as the crow flies is 121 km (76 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org