Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 18 December 2014 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: |  Learjet 25D |
Operator: | T-Air LLC |
Registration: | N265TW |
MSN: | 25-265 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Champotón ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Learjet 25D, registered N265TW, was destroyed in an accident near Champotón, Mexico. The airplane crashed in a rice field and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Local media report that six drums were found near the accident site, three of them containing jet fuel.
Sources:
»
Tribuna Campeche
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.