ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4H6 AP-BJN Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4H6
Operator:Shaheen Air International
Registration: AP-BJN
MSN: 26460/2533
First flight: 1993-09-21 (21 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Flightnumber:NL147
Narrative:
A Shaheen Air Boeing 737-4H6, registered AP-BJN, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE), Pakistan.
Flight 147 from Karachi (KHI) was carrying 172 passengers and an unknown number of crew members. There were no injuries.
After landing on runway 36L the airplane went to the right off the side of the runway. It came to rest in the grass with a collapsed
left hand main gear. Passengers deplaned using air stairs via the forward left hand passenger door.
Photos obtained by the Aviation Safety Network show evidence of a bird strike on the nose landing gear. Blood spatter and a feather were present on the nosegear.

The airplane, AP-BJN, had been involved in a prior accident on April 22, 2012 when the left hand undercarriage strut penetrated through the upper wing upon landing at Karachi. The aircraft was repaired and flew again on May 16, 2014.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ASN Accident Description Shaheen Air Flight NL122 (22 April 2012)

METAR Weather report:
09:55 UTC / 14:55 local time:
OPLA 300955Z 09003KT 1000 FU FEW100 12/07 Q1015 BECMG 800

10:25 UTC / 15:25 local time:
OPLA 301025Z 04003KT 1500 FU SCT200 12/08 Q1014 BECMG 1000 A2995
Winds: 40 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 1500 m in smoke; Sscattered clouds at 20000 feet; Temperature: 12°C; Dewpoint: 8°C; Pressure: 1014 mb;

10:55 UTC / 15:55 local time:
OPLA 301055Z 00000KT 1500 FU SCT200 12/08 Q1014/A29.95 BECMG 1000 BR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport to Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport as the crow flies is 1015 km (635 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org