Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 3 January 2015 |
Time: | 11:19 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B-100 |
Operator: | KAPO Avia |
Registration: | RA-26082 |
MSN: | 11705 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13698 |
Cycles: | 6810 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B transport plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX), Russia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yelizovo to Nizhnevartovsk, Russia with en route stops at Magadan, Mirnyy, and Krasnoyarsk.
During takeoff from Magadan the crew were not able to raise the nose during takeoff. The takeoff was aborted after the airplane had reached a speed of 250 km/h. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and skidded onto snow covered terrain. The right hand main gear collapsed, causing the right hand wing to contact the ground. The wing tip bent and the no. 2 engine propeller blades struck the ground.
It appeared the crew failed to complete a controls check prior to departure. Thus they did not notice the locked elevator.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 136 days (5 months) | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Magadan region»
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
METAR Weather report:
01:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UHMM 030100Z 33006MPS 9999 FEW040 OVC100 M09/M17 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 88420250 FBL TURB 0-100001:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
UHMM 030130Z 32004MPS 9999 FEW040 OVC100 M09/M18 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 8842025002:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UHMM 030200Z 30004MPS 260V340 9999 OVC100 M10/M18 Q0988 NOSIG RMK QFE726 88420250
Follow-up / safety actions
On February 16, 2015, the Russian Federal Air Transport Agency revoked the AOC of the airline due to unacceptable gross violations of standard operating procedures that have led this serious accident.
Photos

accident date:
03-01-2015type: Antonov An-26B-100
registration: RA-26082
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magadan-Sokol Airport to Mirny Airport as the crow flies is 1943 km (1214 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.