ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 5Y-SIB Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 4 January 2015
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Skyward Express
Registration: 5Y-SIB
MSN: 20167
First flight: 1989-10-26 (25 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ), Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
A Skyward Fokker 50, registration 5Y-SIB, performing a cargo flight from Wajir to Nairobi-Wilson Airport was on downwind runway 07, when the crew received indication that the left main gear did not extend and lock in the down position. The crew aborted the approach and opted to extend downwind and then entered a hold, where it was confirmed the gear had not extended.
While taking off at Wajir runway 15 at 09:40, while passing 200 feet above ground level the crew noticed a flock of birds and experienced a bird strike, but decided to proceed on with the flight when they were satisfied with their safety review of the situation.
Visual inspection by the crew revealed a large bird carcass hanging from the left main landing gear. At 10:55 the crew requested for diversion to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta Airport as they declared full emergency landing and was cleared to join base runway 06.
The crew subsequently decided to perform a gear up landing and landed the aircraft on runway 06 at about 11:02 skidding to a halt 2 km from the threshold on the runway. No injuries were reported.
A post removal inspection revealed evidence of a bird strike lodged into the left main gear structure.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The cause of the accident was the failure of the left Main Landing Gear,MLG to extend during landing due to a bird strike which disabled proper functioning of the mechanical system that controls the opening and closing the door to the left MLG."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HKJK 040700Z VRB05KT CAVOK 24/10 Q1022 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
HKJK 040800Z 04006KT 340V090 9999 FEW026 26/10 Q1021 NOSIG

08:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
HKJK 040830Z 04009KT 360V100 9999 FEW026 27/09 Q1020

Follow-up / safety actions

AAID Kenya issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-5Y-SIB
accident date: 04-01-2015
type: Fokker 50
registration: 5Y-SIB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wajir Airport to Nairobi-Wilson Airport as the crow flies is 496 km (310 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org