ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 PR-YOU São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 8 January 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Operator:Bradesco Leasing S.A. Arrendamento Mercantil
Registration: PR-YOU
MSN: 20443
First flight: 2014
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The roof of a hangar at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil, collapsed during a storm with winds of 85 km/h. Several aircraft were damaged. Challenger 300 PR-YOU sustained substantial damage and was broken up. Parts were used at Biggin Hill Airport, U.K., to repair Challenger 300 c/n 20174.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» noticias.terra.com.br

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org