ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GAB Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 January 2015
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GAB
MSN: 208B1070
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:13488
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ) (   Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Destination airport:Matthews Ridge Airport (MWJ/SYMR), Guyana
Flightnumber:TGA103A
Narrative:
Trans Guyana Airways flight 103A, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan aircraft, departed Ogle International Airport at 12:35 UTC for Matthews Ridge Airstrip, with one crew and twelve passengers and two infants on board. The flight to Matthews Ridge was uneventful until the final approach to land. The aircraft approached the runway from the left and had to make a steep bank in an attempt to establish on the runway centerline. The aircraft was slow in the turn and was possibly further slowed by the steep bank causing the aircraft to exhibit the characteristics of an imminent accelerated stall. This forced the aircraft's rate of sink to increase and the pilot was unable to stabilize the aircraft's approach. The aircraft's port wing touched the ground first, followed by
the port undercarriage. There were no injuries or fatalities.

Probable Cause:

Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft was slow and close to the threshold on left base of RWY29. The pilot executed and maintained a steep left turn which resulted in the
aircraft experiencing an incipient accelerated stall.