ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-43Q (SF) ET-AQV Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 10 January 2015
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-43Q (SF)
Operating for:ASKY Airlines
Leased from:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AQV
MSN: 28493/2838
First flight: 1996-12-02 (18 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Flightnumber:KP4016
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 cargo plane, operated by Ethiopian Airlines for ASKY Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion on landing at Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC), Ghana. The three crew members were taken to hospital.
Photos from the accident show that the aircraft came to rest off the runway with a separated right hand main gear and engine. The nose was damaged by what seems to be the separated no. 2 engine.
Ethiopian Airlines reported that the airplane suffered "flat tyres" upon landing. The investigation committee stated in a preliminary report that poor visibility was a contributing factor.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Myjoyonline.com
» citifmonline.com
» ASKY Airlines press release
» GhanaWeb
» GhanaWeb 17-2-2015

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-43Q-OO-VES
accident date: 10-01-2015
type: Boeing 737-43Q
registration: OO-VES

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
2 December 1996 B-18676 Boeing first flight
20 December 1996 B-18676 China Airlines delivered
9 December 1998 EI-TVB Virgin Express Ireland delivered
15 February 2001 VH-VGE Virgin Blue delivered
20 February 2003 OO-VES Virgin Express delivered
25 March 2007 OO-VES Brussels Airlines Virgin merged with SN Brussels Airlines into Brussels Airlines
20 November 2012 N493AC Aviation Capital Group (ACG) registered & converted to Special Freighter (SF)
4 September 2013 ET-AQV Ethiopian Airlines registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lome Airport to Accra-Kotoka Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

 Ghana
  • 8th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org