ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-110 D-CIRD Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-110
Operator:Sun-Air of Scandinavia
On behalf of:British Airways
Registration: D-CIRD
MSN: 3011
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after it jumped the chocks during an engine run.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Planespotters.net

Photos

photo of Dornier-328-110-D-CIRD
accident date: 12-01-2015
type: Dornier 328-110
registration: D-CIRD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org