Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2015 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2P |
Operator: | Olimp Air |
Registration: | UP-A0314 |
MSN: | 1G149-70 |
First flight: | 1973-08-20 (41 years 5 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 13080 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) from Shatyrkul Mine ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | Shatyrkul Mine, Kazakhstan |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 of Olimp Air crash in Kazakhstan. Six of the seven occupants suffered fatal injuries.
The airplane operated on a flight from Balkhash Airport to the Shatyrkul Mine. On board were three crew members and four employees of the Kazakhmys mining company. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
Sources:
»
Ministry For Investment And Development Of The Republic Of Kazakhstan»
inform.kz» Emergency Committee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balkhash Airport to Shatyrkul Mine as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.